Friday, August 30, 2019


Welcome to Bethany Weekend!!

Sunday, September 1st   

9:00 a.m. Traditions Service

Worship Leader: Gary Werner 

10:15 p.m. SonRise Café 
                                                            
Sept 1  ESTHER – Queen of Beauty & Courage
Led by Sunday School Sisters Class
Book of Esther
                                              
11:00 a.m. Celebrations Service

Message this Week: “Relentless“

  Nursery Attendant:  Chris Sauer
                                                                 Aide: Nancy Walters

Greeters:      Brenda Bupp and Dick Eberly: Parking Lot Side

                     Sharon Pirie: Ogontz Side

                     Donna Julius: Celebrations

Head Usher:  Dave Snyder  
         Ushers: Brenda Bupp, Dick Eberly, JoAnn Coble, Lynn Brown



Friday, August 16, 2019




Welcome to Bethany Weekend!!

Sunday, August 18th  

9:00 a.m. Traditions Service

10:15 p.m. SonRise Café 

                                                   JONAH – And the Whale
Led by Danna Van Arsdale  & CHILDREN
Book of Jonah

11:00 a.m. Celebrations Service

Message this Week: 
“From Irreducible Minimum to Unattainable Maximum 

Worship Leader: Sue Creakman



Nursery Attendant: Chris Sauer 
                      Aide: Mike Corcoran

Greeters:      Steve and Connie Rutland: Parking Lot Side
                     Brenda Bupp: Ogontz Side
                     Donna Julius: Celebrations

Head Usher:  Dick Eberly
         Ushers: Dave Snyder, Sharon Pirie, Steve Rutland, Stacy Corcoran

Friday, August 9, 2019




Welcome to Bethany Weekend!!

Sunday, August 11th  

9:00 a.m. Traditions Service

10:15 p.m. SonRise Café 

Aug 11   DAVID – Shepherd Boy to King
Led by Sharon Pirie
1 & 2 Samuel, 1 Kings, 1 Chronicles

11:00 a.m. Celebrations Service

Message this Week: “If You’ve Got the Time “

Worship Leader: Tina Knaub


Nursery Attendant: Christina Saur
                      Aide: Bob Lehman

Greeters:      Beth Alwood and Dick Eberly: Parking Lot Side

                     Lucy Jacobs: Ogontz Side

                     Donna Julius: Celebrations

Head Usher: Jerry Helfrich
         Ushers: Joanne Hengst, Brenda Bupp, Casey Van Arsdale, Dick Eberly


Looking for a yard sale?


 Does your car need washed?

 Hungry? How 'bout a grilled hot dog?

If you answered yes to any of those questions 
then we'll see you Saturday morning the 10th starting at 7:00 am in
 the Bethany  U.M.C parking lot!

Thursday, August 1, 2019




Welcome to Bethany Weekend!!

Sunday, August 4th  

9:00 a.m. Traditions Service

10:15 a.m. SonRise Café

    HANNAH – Mother of Samuel the Prophet
Led by Tina Knaub
1 Samuel

11:00 a.m. Celebrations Service

Message this Week: “What’s in Your Hand? “

Worship Leader: Sue Creakman

We hope to see you here Sunday!


Nursery Attendant: Christina Saur
                      Aide: Nancy Walters

Greeters:      Beth Alwood and Dick Eberly: Parking Lot Side
                     Lucy Jacobs: Ogontz Side
                     Donna Julius: Celebrations

Head Usher: Jerry Helfrich
         Ushers: Joanne Hengst, Brenda Bupp, Casey Van Arsdale, Dick Eberly